ROBERT KELLY VS. JAMES SIMPSON (L-0667-14, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] ), and "to ascertain whether the fundament of a cause of action may
    be gleaned even from an obscure statement of claim[.]" Di Cristofaro v. Laurel
    Grove Mem'l Park, 
    43 N.J. Super. 244
    , 252 (App. Div. 1957).                At this
    preliminary stage of the litigation, the court is not concerned with the ability of
    the plaintiff to prove the allegation in the complaint. Printing Mart-Morristown,
    
    116 N.J. at 746
    .
    11                                  A-0190-16T3
    Plaintiff's substantive due process claim in count two arises under the
    NJCRA, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c), which provides:
    Any person who has been deprived of any substantive
    due process or equal protection rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the
    United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or
    immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this
    State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those
    substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been
    interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by
    threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting
    under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages
    and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.
    The NJCRA was adopted in 2004 "for the broad purpose of assuring a
    state law cause of action for violations of state and federal constitutional
    rights[,] and to fill any gaps in state statutory anti-discrimination protection."
    Ramos v. Flowers, 
    429 N.J. Super. 13
    , 21 (App.