U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, ETC. VS. SILVANA SOTILLO(F-4359-14, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] and defenses which the account debtor could have asserted against
    the assignor prior to the assignment," including set-offs and
    discounts.     James Talcott, Inc. v. H. Corenzwit & Co., 
    76 N.J. 305
    , 310 (1978).        That rule remains in place for non-negotiable
    instruments.      N.J.S.A. 12A:9-404(a) ("the rights of an assignee
    are subject to . . . any defense or claim in recoupment arising
    from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and [] any
    other   defense    or     claim   of   the    account   debtor    against    the
    assignor"); N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 ("in any [foreclosure] action by the
    assignee [of a mortgage], there shall be allowed all just set-offs
    and other defenses against the assignor that would have been
    allowed in any action brought by the assignor"); see Gotlib v.
    Gotlib, 
    399 N.J. Super. 295
    , 313 (App. Div. 2008).
    However,     "'the    assignee    does   not   thereby,     without   more,
    assume the liabilities of the assignor.'"               James Talcott, Inc.,
    supra, 
    76 N.J. at 310