IN THE MATTER OF REQUEST FOR AGENCY RULING UNDER N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 (DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH) ( 2022 )
[…] rulemaking contrary to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A.
    A-4431-19
    5
    52:14B-1 [to -31], and the Office of Administrative Law's Rules for Agency
    Rule Making, N.J.A.C. 1:30-1 [to -6.7]."
    The Deputy Commissioner noted that the Department's authority comes
    from the Healthcare Facilities Planning Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1 to -26, to
    "regulate health care providers and services, not real property transactions." The
    specific requirement for a Certificate of Need is found in N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 and
    states, "[n]o health care facility shall be constructed or expanded, and no new
    health care service shall be instituted" without a certificate.       The Deputy
    Commissioner reiterated that "[s]ince this proposed transaction does not involve
    the construction of a new hospital by a currently licensed hospital, but rather the
    ownership of the land where a hospital is located, no CN is required under the