IN THE MATTER OF REQUEST FOR AGENCY RULING UNDER N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 (DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH) ( 2022 )
[…] regulations. In 1971, New Jersey adopted the Health Care Facilities Planning
    Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1 to -26, which sets forth a regulatory system
    intended to provide residents with high-quality health care services at a
    contained cost. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1.
    N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 provides in pertinent part: "No health care facility shall
    be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted
    after the effective date of [the Act] except upon application for and receipt of a
    [CN] as provided by [the Act]." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 applies to "[t]he initiation of
    any health care service," "[t]he purchase . . . of major movable equipment whose
    total cost is over $2 million"; and "[t]he expenditure by a licensed health care
    facility of over $2 million for construction of a new health care facility[.]"
    A-4431-19
    9
    Notably, N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 does not state it is applicable to the purchase of land
    on which an existing health care facility is located.
    Similarly, N.J.A.C. 8:33-1.1(b) provides that the CN rules promulgated to