IN THE MATTER OF REQUEST FOR AGENCY RULING UNDER N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 (DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH) ( 2022 )
[…] demonstrating that the agency's action was arbitrary, capricious, or
    unreasonable. Lavezzi v. State, 
    219 N.J. 163
    , 171 (2014) (citing In re J.S., 
    431 N.J. Super. 321
    , 329 (App. Div. 2013)).
    We begin our analysis by reviewing the language of the statute and
    regulations. In 1971, New Jersey adopted the Health Care Facilities Planning
    Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1 to -26, which sets forth a regulatory system
    intended to provide residents with high-quality health care services at a
    contained cost. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-1.
    N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 provides in pertinent part: "No health care facility shall
    be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted
    after the effective date of [the Act] except upon application for and receipt of a
    [CN] as provided by [the Act]." N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 applies to "[t]he initiation of
    any health care service," "[t]he purchase . . . of major movable equipment whose