C.A.B. v. C.A.O. (FD-02-0384-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] contact with the applicant;
    (4) The effect that such visitation will have on the
    relationship between the child and the child's parents or
    the person with whom the child is residing;
    (5) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time[-]
    sharing arrangement which exists between the parents
    with regard to the child;
    (6) The good faith of the applicant in filing the
    application;
    (7) Any history of physical, emotional[,] or sexual
    abuse or neglect by the applicant; and
    (8) Any other factor relevant to the best interests of the
    child.
    [N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(b).]
    Lastly, the GSVS provides: "With regard to any application made pursuant to
    this section, it shall be prima facie evidence that visitation is in the child's best
    interest if the applicant had, in the past, been a full-time caretaker for the child."
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(c).
    In the context of a grandparent's application under the GSVS, our Supreme
    Court in Major reaffirmed its earlier holding in Moriarty v. Bradt, 
    177 N.J. 84
    (2003), "that, in order to overcome the presumption of parental autonomy in the