C.A.B. v. C.A.O. (FD-02-0384-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] Crespo v. Crespo,
    
    395 N.J. Super. 190
    , 194 (App. Div. 2007).
    The Grandparent and Sibling Visitation Statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1 (GSVS),
    "confers on a child's grandparent or sibling standing to file an action for an order
    compelling visitation[,]" Major v. Maguire, 
    224 N.J. 1
    , 13 (2016), and "provides
    the framework for grandparent and sibling visitation when visitation is proven
    to be 'in the best interests of the child,'" N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v.
    S.S., 
    187 N.J. 556
    , 562 (2006) (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a)). The applicant
    bears the burden of proving "by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child." N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a).
    When an application is filed pursuant to the GSVS, courts must consider
    the following relevant factors:
    (1) The relationship between the child and the
    applicant;
    (2) The relationship between each of the child's parents