Mary T. Kleine v. Emeritus at Emerson ( 2016 )
[…] arbitration,        overrides     all    state     policies     and      concerns,
    including the Nursing Home Act's2 express prohibition against the
    enforcement of such agreements, N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1.3 See Marmet
    1
    Plaintiff actually named a number of defendants as being
    responsible for this aspect of her personal injury claims,
    namely: defendants Care One, LLC, Millennium Health Care Centers
    II, d/b/a Care One at Valley, DES Holding Co., Inc., and DES-C
    2009 GRAT (collectively, defendant).
    2
    N.J.S.A. 30:13-1 to -17.
    3
    N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1 declares that "[a]ny provision or clause
    waiving or limiting the right to sue for negligence or
    malpractice in any admission agreement or contract between a
    patient and a nursing home or assisted living facility . . .
    whether executed prior to, on or after [January 12, 2002,] the
    effective date of this act, is hereby declared to be void as
    (continued)
    2                                A-4453-14T3
    Health Care Ctr., Inc. v.