GARY HOLMES, III VS. BOARD OF REVIEW (BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2017 )
[…] that his disregard of company policies was deliberate and in that
    sense malicious."     
    Silver, supra
    , 430 N.J. Super. at 55, 57.
    Therefore, Holmes's actions rose to the level of severe misconduct
    under Silver, N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(b), and the various regulations.
    The Board's decision was supported by sufficient credible evidence
    in the record.
    We recognize that a theft of ten water bottles, worth $16.90,
    over three years, is hardly grand larceny.   If Holmes's theft had
    been criminally prosecuted, it would be a disorderly persons
    offense.   N.J.S.A. 2C:20-2(b)(4).   Moreover, under the de minimis
    exception in N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b), assignment judges are afforded
    the discretion to dismiss a criminal prosecution if they find the
    defendant's conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm
    or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or
    did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation
    of conviction[.]"     Such an exception has been applied in some
    criminal theft cases.    See State v. Smith, 
    195 N.J. Super. 468
    8                          A-1420-15T1
    (Law Div. 1984) (applying the de minimis exception where a student