STUART P. SCHLEM, ESQ. VS. SHPENDI MYRTEZA (L-2269-12, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] parties created a binding contract: whether there has been a
    "meeting    of    the      minds,"     and      whether       the    contract        manifests
    mutual    assent     of    the   parties.             Newfield       Fire    Co.    No.     1    v.
    Borough of Newfield, 
    439 N.J. Super. 202
    , 214-15 (App. Div.
    2015)    (citations        omitted).         Furthermore,           the     Legislature         has
    identified factors to consider that are unique to contracts for
    the sale of real estate.                   Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 25:1-13, the
    Legislature has provided that:
    An agreement to transfer an interest in real
    estate or to hold an interest in real estate
    8                                        A-0668-14T2
    for the benefit of             another          shall    not    be
    enforceable unless:
    (1) a description of the real estate
    sufficient to identify it, the nature of the
    interest to be transferred, the existence of
    the agreement, and the identity of the
    transferor and transferee are established in
    a writing signed by or on behalf of the
    party against whom enforcement is sought[.]
    The   Legislature     has     also       provided       that       "the     focus   of
    inquiry in a situation involving an agreement for the sale of an
    interest in real estate . . . should be whether an agreement has