Abraham v. Twp. of Teaneck Ethics Bd. ( 2002 )
[…] New Jersey Bell Tel. Co. v. State Dept. of Public Utils., Bd. of Public Utility Comm'rs, 162 N.J.Super. 60, 77, 392 A.2d 216 (App.Div.1978). The special expertise that the Board possesses in matters involving local government affairs has been repeatedly recognized by the courts. See Morris Cty. v. Skokowski, 86 N.J. 419, 424, 432 A.2d 31 (1981); Schinck v. Board of Ed., 60 N.J.Super. 448, 465, 159 A.2d 396 (App.Div.1960). Indeed, the Legislature recognized this by vesting the Board with the overall responsibility of interpreting and enforcing the Local Government Ethics Law. N.J.S.A. 40A:22.4; N.J.S.A. 40A:22.7.

    *809 We address the claimed procedural defects first. The applicable statute, N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.24, provides in pertinent part:

    The municipal ethics board, upon receipt of a signed written complaint by any person alleging that the conduct of any local government officer or employee serving the municipality is in conflict with the municipal code of ethics or financial disclosure requirements, shall acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 30 days of receipt and initiate an investigation concerning the facts and circumstances set forth in the complaint....