Bd. of Educ. v. Middletown Teachers , 365 N.J. Super. 419 ( 2003 )
[…] Matter of M.D.Z., 286 N.J.Super. 82, 85, 668 A.2d 423, 424 (App.Div.1995) (emphasis added). As a result, the expungement statutes authorize the granting of relief regarding convictions of crimes, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2, disorderly persons offenses and petty disorderly persons offenses, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-3, ordinance violations, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4, juvenile delinquency adjudications, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1, and convictions for certain drug offenses, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-5. The statutory scheme also provides for the expungement of records of arrests not resulting in convictions. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6. This provision, however, also unambiguously forecloses the relief sought herein, since, again, it applies only when the person "has been arrested or held to answer for a crime, disorderly persons offense, petty disorderly persons offense or municipal ordinance violation." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6a (emphasis added). As a result of the clarity of the limiting nature of these provisions, our appellate courts have held that claims not specifically delineated in these statutes may not form a predicate for the expunging of public records.

    For example, in State v.