STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JONATHAN PEREZ (11-12-2992, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] 394 N.J. Super. at
    47
    2
    The recently published opinion in State v. Bass, ___ N.J. Super. ___ (App.
    Div. Nov. 14, 2018) is distinguishable. In Bass, defendant appealed from the
    denial of his fourth petition for post-conviction relief. The "defendant's direct
    appeal ha[d] long since been concluded." 
    Id.
     (slip op. at 14). Therefore, pipeline
    retroactivity did not apply in Bass.
    A-3942-16T2
    21
    (quoting Dusky v. United States, 
    362 U.S. 402
    , 402 (1960)).
    The test for competency to stand trial in New Jersey is codified in N.J.S.A.
    2C:4-4(a), which provides: "No person who lacks capacity to understand the
    proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted
    or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity
    endures." The proofs must establish that the defendant understands his presence
    in a courtroom facing criminal charges; the role of the judge, prosecutor and
    defense attorney; his rights and the consequences of waiver of the same; and his
    ability to participate in his own defense.