IN THE MATTER OF THE SEIZURE OF WEAPONS BELONGING TO R.M. (FO-02-0085-18, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] The State contends respondent is disqualified under N.J.S.A. 2C:58-
    3(c)(3) because he was "confined for a mental disorder." We agree with the trial
    A-1029-17T3
    12
    court, however, that the screening which occurred here, was not confinement for
    a mental disorder within the meaning of that statute.
    The legislature did not define confinement. It is generally defined as
    "[t]he act of imprisoning or restraining someone; the quality, state or condition
    of being imprisoned or restrained." Black's Law Dictionary 362 (10th ed. 2014).
    Under N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.6(a), a police officer is authorized to "take custody" of
    a person and to take them immediately to a "screening service" if "[o]n the basis
    of personal observation, the law enforcement officer has reasonable cause to
    believe that the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment." A
    screening service is a:
    facility in the public mental health care treatment
    system wherein a person believed to be in need of
    involuntary commitment to outpatient treatment, a
    short-term care facility, psychiatric facility or special