Somerset Apts., Inc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation , 134 N.J. Super. 550 ( 1975 )
[…] See Roadway Express Inc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 50 N.J. 471, 483 (1967), app. dism. 390 U.S. 745, 88 S.Ct. 1443, 20 L.Ed.2d 276 (1968); Newark Bldg. Assoc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 128 N.J. Super. 535, 545 (App. Div. 1974). The amount of the tax is determined on the basis of net worth and net income. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4 and N.J.S.A. 54:10A-5. See also Roadway Express, Inc. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, supra at 476; United States Steel Corp. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, supra; Werner Machine Co. v. Director, Div. of Taxation, supra.

    N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(d) defines "net worth" as "the aggregate of the values disclosed by the books of the corporation" and further provides: