STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. QUIASIA N. CARROLL (W-2018-005075-0408, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] cyber-harassment charge.
    Turning to the retaliation charge, the State alleges that defendant has
    "harm[ed] another by an unlawful act with purpose to retaliate for or on
    account of the service of another as a witness or informant." N.J.S.A. 2C:28 -
    5(b).      The complaint alleges that the unlawful act was "making
    6
    The State did not charge defendant with cyber-harassment by direct threats,
    either by threatening to injure or harm a person or property, or by threatening
    to commit some other crime against a person or property. See N.J.S.A. 2C:33-
    4.1(a)(1) (including, as an element of cyber-harassment, "threaten[ing] to
    inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person");
    N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(3) (including, as an element of cyber-harassment,
    "threaten[ing] to commit any crime against the person or the person's
    property"); see also State v. Burkert, 
    231 N.J. 257
    , 274 (2017) (stating that
    "[t]he cyber-harassment statute limits the criminalization of speech mostly to
    those communications that threaten to cause physical or emotional harm or
    damage").
    A-0152-18T6
    13