Because defendant did not raise this argument in the trial courts, we review the question under the plain error standard. State v. Funderburg,
225 N.J. 66, 79 (2016). We will, therefore, disregard the error "unless it is of such a nature as to have been clearly capable of producing an unjust result."
Ibid.(quoting R. 2:10-2; citing State v. Robinson,
165 N.J. 32, 47 (2000)). "The mere possibility of an unjust result is not enough" to warrant relief.
Ibid.(citing State v. Jordon,
147 N.J. 409, 422 (1997)). The statute cited in defendant's summons, N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2, provides: (a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street or highway . . . in this State shall be deemed to have given his consent to the taking of samples of his breath for the purpose of making chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his blood; provided, however, that the taking of samples is made in accordance with the provisions of this act and at