Kramer v. Sony Corp. of America , 201 N.J. Super. 314 ( 1985 )
[…] However, subject to provisions for division of the expenses of the third-party action, the employer or its insurance carrier is to obtain the benefit of the third-party recovery to the extent that it has paid or is liable for compensation payments. See Rivera v. Metropolitan Maintenance Co., 197 N.J. Super. 629, 636 (App.Div. 1984). Thus a loss which would in the absence of a liability claim be allocated to an employer is shifted to a third party.

    N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) provides as follows:

    *318 If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from a policy or policies of insurance or any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, such benefits shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award against a public entity or public employee recovered by such claimant; provided, however, that nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit the rights of a beneficiary under a life insurance policy. No insurer or other person shall be entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public entity or public employee.

    Accordingly N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) seeks to shift the burden of compensating an injured claimant with a claim under the tort claims act to third parties.

    In The Travelers Insurance Company v.