STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANTHONY EUGENE STEVENSON STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LEROY TAYLOR (12-05-0895, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2018 )
[…] He
    did not "double count" any element of a crime of which Stevenson was
    convicted. Although he was charged as the leader of a criminal enterprise, the
    jury acquitted him of that offense, and none of the remaining charges involved
    an element of organization. See State v. Pych, 
    213 N.J. Super. 446
    , 460-61
    (App. Div. 1986) (upholding application of factor five where defendant was
    convicted of conspiracy to promote gambling, since involvement in organized
    crime was not an element of either conspiracy or the underlying offense).
    A-0073-15T1
    44
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides that when multiple sentences are imposed
    on a defendant for more than one offense, these sentences "shall run
    concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence
    . . . ." The statute states that there "shall be no overall outer limit on the
    cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." 
    Ibid. In State v.
    Yarbough, 
    100 N.J. 627
    (1985), our Supreme Court set forth guidelines for