STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANTHONY EUGENE STEVENSON STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LEROY TAYLOR (12-05-0895, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED) ( 2018 )
[…] , 149 (2001). The
    purpose of this privilege is to promote communications by citizens to law
    enforcement about their knowledge of wrongdoing by offering "anonymity to
    avoid both retribution and social ridicule." State v. Infante, 
    116 N.J. Super. 252
    ,
    257 (App. Div. 1971).
    To that end, a witness may "refuse to disclose the identity of a person who
    has furnished information purporting to disclose a violation of . . . the laws of
    this State or of the United States" to a government representative charged with
    the duty of enforcing those laws. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28; N.J.R.E. 516. Evidence
    of a CI's identity is "inadmissible, unless the judge finds that (a) the identity of
    the person furnishing the information has already been otherwise disclosed or
    (b) disclosure of his [or her] identity is essential to assure a fair determination
    of the issues." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28; N.J.R.E. 516.
    A-0073-15T1
    18
    When deciding whether to order disclosure of a CI's identity, a judge must
    weigh – on a case-by-case basis – the State's interest in protecting the informant
    against the defendant's need for the information, State v. Adim,