DARRAN CASSAR VS. NEW JERSEY RACING COMMISSION (NEW JERSEY RACING COMMISSION) ( 2018 )
[…] [In re Hendrickson, __ N.J. __, __ (2018) (slip at 16-
    17) (alteration in original).]
    The Court previously recognized that the Legislature granted the
    Commission
    full regulatory power over horse racing in this state.
    State v. Dolce, 
    178 N.J. Super. 275
    , 285 (App. Div.
    1981); N.J.S.A. 5:5-22 to -109. In particular, the
    Racing Commission is empowered to prescribe the
    rules, regulations, and conditions under which all horse
    races are conducted, N.J.S.A. 5:5-30, and to regulate
    the licensing of those connected with horse racing,
    N.J.S.A. 5:5-33. Furthermore, the State has a vital
    interest in maintaining the integrity of the horse-racing
    industry. Dolce, N.J. Super. at 284. Towards that end,
    N.J.S.A. 5:5-33 imposes on the Racing Commission a
    statutory obligation "to revoke or refuse to issue a
    license if in the opinion of the Commission the
    revocation or refusal to issue such license is in the
    public interest."
    [Delguidice v. N.J. Racing Comm'n, 
    100 N.J. 79
    , 90
    (1985).]
    To that end, the regulatory scheme affords the Commission broad discretion in
    meting out penalties for violations including:
    A-4613-16T1
    5
    1. Denial, revocation or suspension of license;