STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. VICTORIA L. MAJEWSKI(15-07-0573, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 450 N.J. Super. 353 ( 2017 )
[…] if   the    Statute   requires    purposeful      conduct,   the       doctrine   of
    transferred intent applies.             In other words, it did not matter
    whether defendant intended to spit at the officer since she
    clearly intended to spit at her fellow inmate who was nearby,
    and defendant's bodily fluid came in contact with the officer as
    a result.     We disagree.
    The    second   part   of   the    Statute   proscribes      a    particular
    result, that is, the actor purposely subjected the officer to
    contact with a bodily fluid.            N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(b) provides:
    When the offense requires that the defendant
    purposely or knowingly cause a particular
    result, the actual result must be within the
    design or contemplation, as the case may be,
    of the actor, or, if not, the actual result
    must involve the same kind of injury or harm
    as that designed or contemplated and not be
    too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or
    dependent on another's volitional act to
    have a just bearing on the actor's liability
    or on the gravity of his offense.
    "Where an offense requires purpose, the result must be the kind
    of result designed by the actor[.]"              Cannel, New Jersey Criminal
    Code Annotated, comment 4 on N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3 (2016-17).
    The Criminal Code also provides that an actor is "not . . .