In the Matter of Registrant D.F.S. , 446 N.J. Super. 203 ( 2016 )
[…] assistance when statutory language yields
    'more than one plausible interpretation.'"
    A court may also turn to extrinsic evidence
    "if a literal reading of the statute would
    yield an absurd result, particularly one at
    odds with the overall statutory scheme."
    
    [N.B., supra
    , 222 N.J. at 98-99 (citations
    omitted).]
    In   analyzing    N.J.S.A.    2C:7-13,             we    consider    the   text    of
    section 13, the sex offender sentencing statute to which it
    refers, and the statutory scheme (Megan's Law) of which section
    13 is a part.
    Based upon our reading of its plain wording, we conclude
    that    N.J.S.A.       2C:7-13(e)    is        not        ambiguous.       The    relevant
    10                                      A-0816-15T1
    provision is phrased in the past tense, applying to registrants
    "whose conduct was found to be characterized by a pattern of
    repetitive,       compulsive      behavior."         
    Ibid. (emphasis added). Moreover,
          another    provision    of    the    same    section      specifically
    made clear that Internet listing was required for all offenders
    "whose conduct was found to be characterized by a pattern of