In the Matter of Registrant D.F.S. , 446 N.J. Super. 203 ( 2016 )
[…] conceded that "we have no issue with the finding at the time of
    sentencing,   at   that  time   he  was   found  repetitive   and
    compulsive."
    4                                A-0816-15T1
    F.3d 396 (3d Cir. 1999).        At his hearing, D.F.S. argued that due
    to his successful treatment at the ADTC, he was no longer a
    "repetitive      and   compulsive"      sex       offender,      and     thus    his
    registration     information    should      not    be    made    public     on   the
    Internet registry, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e).
    In a written opinion dated August 28, 2015, the trial judge
    interpreted      the   phrase    "if       the     offender's         conduct    was
    characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior,"
    as evincing a legislative focus on the time when the offense was
    committed.      N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(e).             Therefore, the judge placed
    no weight on a defense expert report opining that, at present,
    D.F.S. is no longer "repetitive and compulsive."