In the Matter of Registrant D.F.S. , 446 N.J. Super. 203 ( 2016 )
[…] enabling   them   to  undertake   appropriate
    remedial precautions to prevent or avoid
    placing potential victims at risk.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-12.]
    7                               A-0816-15T1
    At that time, the Legislature indicated its policy view
    that it was not necessary to include incest offenders5 on the
    Internet    registry,    ibid.,    and   accordingly,      the      statute    as
    originally enacted contained an exception for offenders whose
    risk of re-offense was moderate and whose sole sex offense was
    an incest offense.      N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(d)(2).6
    However in 2013, the Legislature amended the statute to
    require Internet     listing of any offender "whose risk of re-
    offense is moderate or low and whose conduct was found to be
    characterized by a pattern of repetitive, compulsive behavior
    pursuant to the provisions of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:47-3."                      N.J.S.A.
    2C:7-13(b)(2); L. 2013, c. 214, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2014).                      The
    amendment also specifically required Internet listing of such
    offenders     "[n]otwithstanding"     the     exceptions      in     subsections