STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. EDWARD RASKIN (18-07-0433, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] VI. Finally, we address defendant's argument that the sexual contact conviction should have been merged into the sexual assault conviction. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) provides: c. An actor is guilty of sexual assault if the actor commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances: (1) The actor commits the act using coercion or without the victim's affirmative and freely-given permission, but the victim does not sustain severe personal injury; In turn, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b) provides: "An actor is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2(c)(1) through (5)." Only subsection (c)(1) is relevant to this case. "Merger stems from the well-settled principle that 'an accused [who] has committed only one offense . . . cannot be punished as if for two.'" State v. Cole,
120 N.J. 321, 326 (1990) (alteration in original) (quoting State v.