STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. TYRIE R. BULLOCK (17-09-2609, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] the mandatory minimum term of parole ineligibility that would be imposed is
    almost three times longer that the NERA period of parole ineligibility that he is
    now serving.
    A-0537-19
    37
    by Jimenez-Dominguez, and his cousin's testimony that she not only saw
    defendant fire the fatal shot but had spoken with him seconds before the
    shooting.
    VI.
    Finally, we address defendant's contention that we must remand for a new
    sentencing proceeding at which the trial court must consider a new statutory
    mitigating factor that accounts for a defendant's youth. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(14)
    now includes as a mitigating circumstance that, "[t]he defendant was under
    [twenty-six] years of age at the time of the commission of the offense." As we
    have noted, defendant was nineteen years old when the homicide was
    committed. The new mitigating factor was adopted by L. 2020, c. 110, §1 on
    October 19, 2020, twenty-six months before the present crime, and eighteen
    months before the sentencing hearing in this case.