Mahoney v. Pennell , 285 N.J. Super. 638 ( 1995 )
[…] Defendant asserts that the parent's duty to support a child ceases on emancipation. Each of the children was in fact emancipated prior to the filing of the motion to terminate child support. In the one case, the motion judge noted that Keith's emancipation occurred in the spring, 1992 when he enlisted in the United States Navy and Kevin's emancipation occurred when he graduated high school in 1992 and went to work full-time. We are urged to reverse the trial judge's ruling and permit retroactive termination of support, including the cancellation of child support arrearages.

    N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a in its original form provided in pertinent part:

    *642 No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support, shall be retroactively modified by the court except for the period during which the party seeking relief has pending an application for modification, but only from the date of mailing the notice of motion to the court or from the date of mailing written notice to the other party, either directly