STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SEAN COURTER (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] reports. The version of events contained in the officers' reports are strikingly
    similar. They use substantially the same language in describing the events, and
    they reported a substantially similar sequence of events not seen on the video
    recording from Trinidad's patrol vehicle. Thus, Sutterlin's testimony, the police
    reports, and the video recording from Trinidad's patrol vehicle could lead a
    reasonable jury to logically infer that Courter conspired with Trinidad and
    Sutterlin to falsify their reports.
    A-3481-15T3
    20
    Official Misconduct
    N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides, in pertinent part:
    A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
    with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
    or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
    a.    He commits an act relating to his office but
    constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official
    functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
    is committing such act in an unauthorized manner[.]
    Courter conceded he was a public servant and that the act in question related to
    his public office. Thus, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    he committed an act relating to his office knowing it was unauthorized or
    committed the act in an unauthorized manner knowing the manner was
    unauthorized, and whether his purpose in so acting was to benefit himself or
    another or to injure or deprive another of a benefit. See Model Jury Charges
    (Criminal), "Official Misconduct (N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2)" (2006).
    "The commission of the act . . . must constitute an unauthorized exercise
    of [the public servant's] official functions. The public servant must know that