STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SEAN COURTER (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] purpose to benefit himself and Trinidad by hiding their unlawful misconduct to
    protect them from forfeiture of their jobs and pensions and from potential
    liability for assaulting Jeter. They were initially exonerated of assaulting Jeter
    and, but for discovery of the video recording from Trinidad's patrol vehicle,
    would have remained police officers while Jeter faced serious criminal charges
    and a potential prison term for crimes he did not commit.
    The Underlying Offenses
    A-3481-15T3
    23
    N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a) (tampering with public records or information),
    provides in pertinent part:
    A person commits an offense [of tampering with public
    records or information] if he:
    (1) Knowingly makes a false entry in, or false
    alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging
    to, or received or kept by, the government for
    information or record, or required by law to be kept by
    others for information of the government;
    (2) Makes, presents, offers for filing, or uses any
    record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and
    with purpose that it be taken as a genuine part of
    information or records referred to in paragraph (1); or
    (3) Purposely and unlawfully destroys, conceals,
    removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
    availability of any such record, document or thing.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a) (falsifying or tampering with records), provides, in
    pertinent part, that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies,
    destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record