STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SEAN COURTER (14-01-0314, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] removes, mutilates, or otherwise impairs the verity or
    availability of any such record, document or thing.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    N.J.S.A. 2C:21-4(a) (falsifying or tampering with records), provides, in
    pertinent part, that "a person commits a crime of the fourth degree if he falsifies,
    destroys, removes, conceals any writing or record, or utters any writing or record
    knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to
    deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing." (Emphasis added).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a) (false swearing), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]
    person who makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or
    A-3481-15T3
    24
    swears or affirms the truth of such a statement previously made, when he does
    not believe the statement to be true, is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree."
    (Emphasis added). "To establish a defendant's guilt under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-2(a),
    the State must prove that a particular statement was false and not believed by
    the defendant to be true." State v. Bzura, 
    261 N.J. Super. 602
    , 610 (App. Div.
    1993).