Kingston Bituminous Products Co. v. New Jersey Turnpike Authority , 80 N.J. Super. 25 ( 1963 )
[…] Parsons, 3 N. J. 235 (1949).
It is not inappropriate to refer to a decision of New York’s highest court, In the matter of Plumbing, etc. Ass’n, Inc. v. N. Y. State Thruway Authority, 5 N. Y. 2d 420, 185 N. Y. S. 2d 534, 158 N. E. 2d 238 (Ct. App. 1959), where a contractors’ association brought a proceeding to compel the Thruway Authority to withdraw its published notice to bidders and to publish a new one containing separate specifications so as to permit of separate bidding on each of the three subdivisions of work specified in section 135 of New York’s State Einance Law. That law required that “Every officer, board, department, commission or commissions charged with the duty of preparing specifications or awarding or entering into contracts for the erection [or] construction * * * of buildings, for the state,” must, where the entire cost of the work exceeded $25,-