Jones v. Warren , 202 N.J. Super. 165 ( 1984 )
[…] The arithmetic of the situation is beyond debate, and when the implications of his ambiguous finding were called to his attention the judge should have acted on the opportunity to eliminate the confusion his ruling had created. It is obvious that, if for no other reason, the matter requires a reversal and remand for clarification as to the exact number of signatures invalidated, the identity of each signature invalidated and a statement of findings and reasons therefor.

    We next consider whether the signatures on the petitions were correctly attested. N.J.S.A. 40:69A-170, insofar as material, provides:

    The signatures to a recall petition need not all be appended to one paper but each signer shall add to his signature his place of residence giving the street and number or other sufficient designation if there shall be no street and number. One of the signers to each such paper shall take an oath before an officer competent to administer oaths ... that each signature to the paper appended is the genuine signature of the person whose name it purports to be. [Emphasis supplied].

    It is concluded that the italicized language of the foregoing excerpt mandates that the genuiness of the signatures be attested to on the basis of personal knowledge.