Agresta v. Board of Review , 232 N.J. Super. 56 ( 1989 )
[…] The claimant in this case did not appeal within the allotted time, as a result of which the deputy’s decision became final. However, claimant did file a timely appeal from the request for refund.3

    The decision from which claimant has appealed is not the determination of his ineligibility, but rather the request for refund from which he filed a timely appeal. The refund was requested in accordance with N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d), which provides in pertinent part:

    When it is determined by a representative or representatives designated by the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor of the State of New Jersey that any person, whether (i) by reason of the nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him or by another of a material fact (whether or not such nondisclosure or misrepresentation was known or fraudulent), or (ii) for any other reason, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1 et seq.) while any conditions for the receipt of benefits imposed by this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1 et seq.) were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving benefits, or while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person, unless the Director (with the concurrence of the Controller) directs otherwise by regulation, shall be liable to repay those benefits in full.

    It does not appear that claimant was notified prior to the deputy’s decision that a determination would be made of his liability to refund benefits received.