Agresta v. Board of Review , 232 N.J. Super. 56 ( 1989 )
[…] Since the appellant was given a full and impartial hearing and a complete opportunity to offer any and all evidence, there is no valid ground for a further hearing.

    Claimant has appealed to this court and we now reverse and remand.

    In its brief the Board of Review relies upon our decision in Lowden v. Board of Review, 78 N.J.Super. 467 (App.Div.1963), in which we held we did not have jurisdiction to review a claimant’s appeal because he did not comply with the statutory time period for appeal set forth in N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(l), which provides in pertinent part:

    Unless the claimant or any interested party, within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within 10 calendar days after such notification was mailed to his or their last-known address and addresses, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith, except for such *61determinations as may be altered in benefit amounts or duration as provided in this paragraph.

    The claimant in this case did not appeal within the allotted time, as a result of which the deputy’s decision became final. However, claimant did file a timely appeal from the request for refund.3

    The decision from which claimant has appealed is not the determination of his ineligibility, but rather the request for refund from which he filed a timely appeal. The refund was requested in accordance with N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d), which provides in pertinent part:

    When it is determined by a representative or representatives designated by the Director of the Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability Insurance of the Department of Labor of the State of New Jersey that any person, whether (i) by reason of the nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him or by another of a material fact (whether or not such nondisclosure or misrepresentation was known or fraudulent), or (ii) for any other reason, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter (R.S. 43:21-1