The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] See, e.g., Kolitch v. Lindedahl, 100 N.J. 485, 497, 497 A.2d 183 (1985); Birchwood Lakes Colony Club v. Medford Lakes, 90 N.J. 582, 599-600, 449 A.2d 472 (1982). Thus plan and design immunity is plainly inapplicable here.
The question of the immunity for failure to provide ordinary traffic signals is more difficult. We are nevertheless of the view that it too does not apply to the factual complex before us. N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 provides that:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices.
This immunity must be juxtaposed against N.J.S.A. 59:4-4, which provides for public-entity liability for injury
... caused by its failure to provide emergency signals, signs, markings or other devices if such devices were necessary to warn of a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by a person exercising due care.
In resolving the issue before us, there are two pertinent inquiries. First, to the extent that the accident was attributa
*274 ble to the inadequacy of the warnings then in place, was that inadequacy a failure to provide emergency signals within the intendment of 59:4-4 or a failure to provide ordinary signals within the intendment of 59:4-5? Second, is the negligence here complained of, namely a palpably unreasonable delay by the public entities in complying with a railroad safety order duly issued by the Commissioner, appropriately characterizable at all as the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals within the statutory intendment even if 59:4-5 and not 59:4-4 were to control?We consider the second of these questions first.