Plaintiff has brought suit for breach of contract in which he seeks the money equivalent of the free batteries to which he claims he was entitled under the agreement with defendant.Defendant contends that the statute of frauds bars plaintiff’s claim because the oral agreement made by the parties involves the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more. Plaintiff responds that the statute of frauds is inapplicable because the agreement was for services and not for the sale of goods.
The New Jersey statute of frauds, N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201, provides:
(1) ... a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.
Was the agreement between defendant manufacturer and plaintiff middleman one for the sale of goods or was it solely an agreement in which plaintiff agreed to act on behalf of defendant in order to sell its goods to retailers and thus a contract of service?