Curts v. Atlantic Mutual Insurance , 246 N.J. Super. 385 ( 1991 )
[…] The Ohio Casualty Insurance Co., 72 N.J. 380, 388, 371 A.2d 17 (1977); N.J.S.A. 2A: 15-97, we are not free to disregard the overwhelming legislative and interpretive authority which recognize a limited exception to this policy in cases where a PIP insured is also covered under a private health benefits contract. The exclusion for collateral benefits contained in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-6 cannot be ignored.

    This interpretation is further fortified by the legislative history of N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.1, et seq., respecting Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund claims. A 1983 amendment to N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.2 deleted the phrase “without regard to collateral sources” from the payment of benefits language, but, significantly, substituted a clause which provided that benefits collectible under “any hospital, medical or dental benefit plan or policy coverage with benefits similar to those provided under Section 7 (N.J.S.A. 39:6-86.1) in an amount not to exceed in the aggregate $2,500.00 for any one accident, shall be deducted from the benefits collectible under Sections 7 and 10.” L.1983, c. 362, § 4. Thus, except for a $2,500.00 deductible, the Legislature permitted recovery of duplicate benefits by persons holding hospital and medical plans or policies, even against the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund.