The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Accordingly, the Board decided that appellant was liable for a refund of all the benefits she had received.
*151 Appellant filed a request for reconsideration which argued, among other things, that her appeal had been limited to the Appeal Tribunal’s determination that she was ineligible for benefits from July 15, 1990 to September 1, 1990 and that she “obviously” had not intended to seek the Board’s review of the part of the Appeal Tribunal’s determination which was in her favor. The Board denied appellant’s request for reconsideration without opinion.N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) provides that a decision of an Appeal Tribunal “shall be deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, further appeal is initiated pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.” N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e) authorizes appeals to the Board of Review by interested parties and further provides that the Board “may on its own motion affirm, modify or set aside any decision of an appeal tribunal.” These statutory provisions are implemented by N.J.A.C. 12:20-4.3(a), which provides that “[n]otice of appeal shall be filed within ten calendar days after the date of notification or mailing of the decision which is being appealed” and N.J.A.C. 12:20-4.5(a), which provides that “[wjithin the