State v. List , 270 N.J. Super. 263 ( 1990 )
[…] Id., 52 N.J. at 531, 247 A.2d 5.

    That appears to be the situation in this case, as defendant’s attorney has supplied the State with the reports of one forensic *266psychologist, Alan M. Goldstein, Ph.D., dated January 24, 1990, and one psychiatrist, Shelton I. Miller, M.D., dated October 25, 1989. Goldstein’s report is fourteen pages long; Miller’s is five. Neither report concludes that defendant is not criminally responsible for his conduct by virtue of legal insanity. Rather, both seem to be couched more in the vein of the “diminished capacity defense” codified by N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, i.e., that “defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense” required for the crime of murder.

    This case refers to events that allegedly occurred in November 1971. Thus, the applicable statutes are N.J.S.A. 2A:113-1 and -2. Therefore, there are several states of mind that are relevant.