Remington Investments, Inc. v. Davis , 287 N.J. Super. 360 ( 1996 )
[…] The facts of D’Oench, Duhme are that as part of the collateral for its loan to a bank, the FDIC acquired what purported to be promissory notes evidencing a borrower’s indebtedness to the bank. Secretly, the bank had given the maker of the notes a writing that memorialized their agreement that the notes would not be paid. The Supreme Court held that the maker was liable to the FDIC on the notes because a secret agreement which diminished what appeared to be bank assets on which regulators were entitled to rely was contrary to federal banking policy.

    The statute, 12 U.S.C.A § 1823(e) reads as follows:

    No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation 2 in any asset acquired by it under this section ..., either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—
    (A) is in writing,
    (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
    (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
    *365(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
    [12 U.S.C.A § 1823(e)(1) (footnote added) J.

    In Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 108 S.Ct. 396, 98 L.Ed.2d 340 (1987), the FDIC was suing to collect money which makers of a promissory note had borrowed from a bank to finance their purchase of land.