Aquilio v. Continental Insurance , 310 N.J. Super. 558 ( 1998 )
[…] Specifically, the question presented is whether the total death benefit provided in accordance with § 4d must be calculated based upon the minimum required PIP benefits set forth in § 4b and § 4c, as defendant claims, or based upon the optional additional benefits offered by defendant and purchased by plaintiff pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10. Plaintiff claims she is entitled to a total death benefit calculated on the basis of the “Option 5” PIP benefits of $41,600 in income continuation plus $14,600 in essential benefits.

    Defendant relies upon the 1982 amendment to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10, which states that such additional “income continuation and essential services benefits shall cease upon the death of the claimant, and shall not operate to increase the amount of any death benefits payable under [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4] ...” Relying on Capelli v. Twin City Fire Ins.