The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We hold that the Chancery Division is not the appropriate forum for consideration of such applications, and remand the
*130 matter to the Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.We first address the specific holding of the Board that the Chancery Division is the appropriate forum for the Bergen Record’s application. N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a provides in relevant part:
All records of child abuse reports made pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1971, c. 437 (C.9:6 — 8.10), all information obtained by the Division of Youth and Family Services in investigating such reports including reports received pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1974, c. 119 (C.9:6-8.40), and all reports of findings forwarded to the central registry pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1971, c. 437 (C.9:6-8.11) shall be kept confidential and may be disclosed only under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsections b., e., d., e. and f. herein.