Prado v. State , 376 N.J. Super. 231 ( 2005 )
[…] [N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2.] 3

    Under these statutory provisions, “the Attorney General must defend a State employee for actions committed in the scope of employment as long as one of the ... exceptions [set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2] does not apply.” Wright v. State, 169 N.J. 422, 444, 778 A.2d 443 (2001).4

    N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 provides in relevant part:

    *242If pursuant to [N.J.S.A 59:10A-1 et seq.] the Attorney General provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the State shall provide indemnification for the State employee.

    N.J.S.A. 59:10-2 provides in relevant part:

    If the Attorney General refuses to provide for the defense of a State employee as required by the provisions of [N.J.S.A 59:10A-1 et seq.], the employee or former employee of the State shall be entitled to indemnification from the State if he establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment was based occurred within the scope of his employment as an employee of the State and the State fails to establish that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.
    If the State employee establishes that he was entitled to a defense under the provisions of this chapter, the State shall pay or reimburse him for any bona fide settlement agreements entered into by the employee, and shall pay or reimburse him for any judgments entered against the employee, and shall pay or reimburse him for all costs of defending the action, including reasonable counsel fees and expenses, together with costs of appeal, if any.

    Under these statutory provisions, if the Attorney General assumes responsibility for representation of a State employee, the State must indemnify the employee for any judgment that may be entered, except for punitive or exemplary damages, even if the employee’s act was outside the scope of employment or involved actual fraud, willful misconduct or actual malice. Chasin, supra, 159 N.J. at 426, 732 A.2d 457. However, if the Attorney General refuses to provide representation, the State is obligated to indemnify the employee and provide reimbursement for defense costs only if the employee establishes that the act occurred within the scope of employment, and the State fails to establish that the act involved actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct. Ibid.