Prado v. State , 376 N.J. Super. 231 ( 2005 )
[…] *241a. the act or omission was not within the scope of employment; or
    b. the act or the failure to act was because of actual fraud, willful misconduct or actual malice; or
    c. the defense of the action or proceeding by the Attorney General would create a conflict of interest between the State and the employee or former employee.
    [N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2.] 3

    Under these statutory provisions, “the Attorney General must defend a State employee for actions committed in the scope of employment as long as one of the ... exceptions [set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2] does not apply.” Wright v. State, 169 N.J. 422, 444, 778 A.2d 443 (2001).4

    N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 provides in relevant part:

    *242If pursuant to [N.J.S.A 59:10A-1 et seq.] the Attorney General provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the State shall provide indemnification for the State employee.

    N.J.S.A. 59:10-2 provides in relevant part:

    If the Attorney General refuses to provide for the defense of a State employee as required by the provisions of [N.J.S.A 59:10A-1 et seq.], the employee or former employee of the State shall be entitled to indemnification from the State if he establishes that the act or omission upon which the claim or judgment was based occurred within the scope of his employment as an employee of the State and the State fails to establish that he acted