Prado v. State , 376 N.J. Super. 231 ( 2005 )
[…] Although the jurisdictional issue was not adjudicated because it was not raised, the fact that neither the Attorney General nor the reviewing courts questioned the Law Division’s jurisdiction supports the conclusion that review of this form of administrative action is not within our exclusive jurisdiction.

    II

    The Attorney General’s basic duty to provide representation to State employees in civil proceedings is set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1, which states in pertinent part:

    Except as provided in [N.J.S.A 59:10A-2], the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.

    However, the Attorney General may refuse to provide representation to a State employee if he determines:

    *241a. the act or omission was not within the scope of employment; or
    b. the act or the failure to act was because of actual fraud, willful misconduct or actual malice; or