The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] *515 surrounding the arrest ‘adversely related to the employment sought.’ ” Ibid, (alteration in original) (citing N.J.S.A. 11A:4-11). Thorpe relied on N.J.S.A. 11A:4-10 and N.J.S.A. 11A:4-11, and concluded that someone arrested could not be worse off than someone convicted of a crime.N.J.S.A. 11A:4-10 provides:
Eligibles may be questioned as to criminal convictions and pending criminal charges. Eligibles for a law enforcement, fire fighter or correction officer title may also be questioned as to any arrest.
N.J.S.A. 11A:4-11 provides:
Upon the request of an appointing authority, the commissioner may remove an eligible with a criminal record from a list when the criminal record includes a conviction for a crime which adversely relates to the employment sought. The following factors may be considered in such determination:
a. Nature and seriousness of the crime;
b. Circumstances under which the crime occurred;
e. Date of the crime and age of the eligible when the crime was committed;
d. Whether the crime was an isolated event; and
e. Evidence of rehabilitation.
The presentation to an appointing authority of a pardon or expungement shall prohibit an appointing authority from rejecting an eligible based on such criminal conviction, except for law enforcement, fire fighter or correction officer and other titles as determined by the commissioner.
Here, we are not dealing with a “criminal conviction.” In fact, we are not dealing with a “conviction” at all.