The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] As the expungement dealt with an arrest and there was no “criminal conviction,” we must consider whether the Board could consider the expunged arrest. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6, -27; see also N.J.S.A. 20:1-4 (defining “crime”).
N.J.S.A. 20:52-27 provides that if an order of expungement is granted, “the arrest, conviction, and any proceeding related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence
*516 accordingly.” However, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27(c) requires revelation of expunged records “by a petitioner seeking employment ... with [] law enforcement ... and such information shall continue to provide a disability as otherwise provided by law.”2 Hence, reading N.J.S.A 2C:52-27(e) together with N.J.S.A. 11A:4-11, an expunged conviction can be considered with respect to hiring an individual for a law enforcement position, and reading N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27(c) and N.J.S.A. 11A:4-10 together, an expunged arrest record can be considered, but the