North Jersey Neurosurgical Associates v. Clarendon National Insurance , 401 N.J. Super. 186 ( 2008 )
[…] Both New Jersey and New York have determined that the excess clauses in two policies cancel each other out under these circumstances and result in both carriers being co-primary. See Robinson v. Coia, 183 N.J. 25, 29, 869 A.2d 878 (2005) (treating two “excess” policies as “co-primary”); Cosmopolitan Mut. Ins. Co. v. Continental Cas. Co., 28 N.J. 554, 562, 147 A.2d 529 (1959) (holding that when two carriers claim to be excess carriers “the general coverage of each policy applies and each company is obligated to share in the cost of the settlement and expenses”); N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 (stating that “[n]o person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under more than one automobile insurance policy for injuries sustained in any one accident”); Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co. v. Allstate Ins.