North Jersey Neurosurgical Associates v. Clarendon National Insurance , 401 N.J. Super. 186 ( 2008 )
[…] The first prong in this analysis requires determining whether an actual conflict of law exists. Rowe, supra, 189 N.J. at 621, 917 A.2d 767; Fu v. Fu, 160 N.J. 108, 118, 733 A.2d 1133 (1999); Moper, supra, 399 N.J.Super. at 153, 943 A.2d 873. As already noted, New Jersey law provides that an automobile insurance policy shall be the primary source of PIP “no-fault” benefits for a resident relative of the insured who is not a named insured on another policy. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 provides:

    [T]he personal injury protection coverage of the named insured shall be the primary coverage for the named insured and any resident relative in the named insured’s household who is not a named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own. No person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under more than one automobile insurance policy for injuries sustained in any one accident.

    See also Craig & Pomeroy, New Jersey Auto Insurance Law § 6:2-2 (Gann 2008). In contrast, it is uncontested that New York law provides that a claimant shall seek “no-fault” benefits from the insurance policy of the host vehicle: