NIKON, INC. v. SIMON DOUEK (DJ-123295-16, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] If granted, defendant's motion would have had the effect of discharging
    A-0286-21
    3
    plaintiff's lien and leaving plaintiff, with other remaining creditors, to recover a
    share of the Estate's value after secured claims were paid. After plaintiff's
    counsel objected to defendant's motion as being procedurally improper,
    defendant withdrew the motion as to plaintiff.
    On or about February 3, 2020, defendant moved in the Superior Court for
    an order pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 to cancel and discharge plaintiff's
    judgment lien. N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 provides that one year after a bankruptcy
    discharge, a debtor may apply to a court where a judgment has been docketed
    for an order canceling and discharging the judgment. The judgment should be
    canceled and discharged "[i]f it appears . . . [the debtor] has been discharged
    from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which such judgment was
    recovered." 
    Ibid.
     But,
    [w]here the judgment was a lien on real property owned
    by the [debtor] prior to the time he was adjudged a
    bankrupt, and not subject to be discharged or released
    under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Act, the lien