Brian Hejda v. Bell Container Corporation , 450 N.J. Super. 173 ( 2017 )
[…] pre-emption purposes: resolution of the state-law claim does not
    require construing the collective-bargaining agreement." Ibid.
    The essential elements of a claim under N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.110
    require similar proof: "(1) that [Hejda] made or attempted to make
    a claim for workers' compensation; and (2) that he was discharged
    in retaliation for making that claim." Cerracchio v. Alden Leeds,
    Inc., 
    223 N.J. Super. 435
    , 442-43 (App. Div. 1988) (quoting Galante
    v. Sandoz, Inc., 
    192 N.J. Super. 403
    , 407 (Law Div. 1983), aff'd,
    10N.J.S.A. 34:15-39.1 makes it unlawful "to discharge or in any
    other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment
    because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workmen's
    compensation benefits from such employer."
    19                             A-3502-14T1
    
    196 N.J. Super. 568
     (App. Div. 1984)).    In the count asserting
    this claim, Hejda made no reference to any provision of the CBA.
    He alleged the essential elements of the cause of action: that