Brian Hejda v. Bell Container Corporation , 450 N.J. Super. 173 ( 2017 )
[…] explaining that before Hejda could return to work, he had to be
    recertified pursuant to the Department of Transportation (DOT)
    4                                          A-3502-14T1
    Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulation, 
    49 C.F.R. § 391.45
    (c).
    That regulation requires "[a]ny driver whose ability to perform
    his/her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental
    injury or disease" to be "medically examined and certified in
    accordance with [49 C.F.R.]§ 391.43 as physically qualified to
    operate a commercial motor vehicle."
    
    49 C.F.R. § 391.43
    (a) requires that the physical examination
    "be performed by a medical examiner listed on the National Registry
    of Certified Medical Examiners."     In addition, medical examiners
    must:
    (1) Be knowledgeable of the specific physical
    and mental demands associated with operating
    a   commercial   motor    vehicle   and   the
    requirements of this subpart, including the
    medical advisory criteria prepared by the