ANTHONY PACE, SR. VS. TOWNSHIP OF NUTLEY(L-5518-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] This contention lacks merit.
    The PDVA "broadened the discretion of a police officer to
    arrest an alleged perpetrator, even when the victim did not
    corroborate the incident, provided that the officer had probable
    cause to believe the incident occurred."             Wildoner, supra, 162
    N.J. at 388 (citing N.J.S.A. 2C:21(b)).        Thus,
    [t]o ensure protection for law enforcement
    officers and others who in good faith report
    a possible incident of domestic violence, the
    13                               A-5310-14T2
    Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22, which
    provides:
    A law enforcement officer or a
    member of a domestic crisis team or
    any person who, in good faith,
    reports a possible incident of
    domestic violence to the police
    shall not be held liable in any
    civil action brought by any party
    for an arrest based on probable
    cause, enforcement in good faith of
    a court order, or any other act or
    omission in good faith under this
    act.
    [Id.   at  389   (emphasis   added)
    (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:25-22).]
    "[T]he central issue . . . is whether there was probable cause,
    or, alternatively, whether it was objectively reasonable for the
    officers to believe that probable cause existed at the time of