ASHISH KUMAR v. PISCATAWAY TOWNSHIP COUNCIL (L-5017-21, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] The Optional
    Municipal Charter Law, commonly known as the Faulkner Act, "was adopted
    in order to encourage public participation in municipal affairs in the face of
    normal apathy and lethargy in such matters."         Sparta v. Spillane, 
    125 N.J. Super. 519
    , 523 (App. Div. 1973). The initiative provision should b e "liberally
    construed." 
    Id. at 523
    .
    In forming its government under the Faulkner Act, the Township
    accorded its residents the rights of initiative and referendum. The right of
    initiative is delineated under N.J.S.A. 40:69A-184, which states: "The voters
    of any municipality may propose any ordinance and may adopt or reject the
    same at the polls, such power being known as the initiative." While the proper
    exercise of the right of initiative is binding on the local government, it is not
    without limitation. City of Ocean City v. Somerville, 
    403 N.J. Super. 345
    , 357
    (App. Div. 2008). "[O]rdinances passed by initiative are subject to amendment
    A-0227-21