JENNIFER MACK v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND) ( 2022 )
[…] 53 N.J. 591
    , 597-98 (1969)).     Nonetheless, an employee has only the rights and
    benefits provided by those statutes and their enabling regulations. Francois v.
    Bd. of Trs., Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    415 N.J. Super. 335
    , 349 (2010). The
    Board acts in a fiduciary capacity with the obligation to serve the best interests
    of the pension fund and all its beneficiaries, not just the member seeking the
    benefit. Mount v. Trs. of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 
    133 N.J. Super. 72
    , 86 (App.
    Div. 1975).
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), a TPAF member is eligible for
    ordinary disability retirement benefits where "[t]he physician . . . designated
    by the board . . . [conducts] a medical examination of [the member] . . .
    certified to the board that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated
    for the performance of duty and should be retired." See also N.J.A.C. 17:1-
    6.4. We have interpreted the statute to mean the applicant must have left her
    position due to the disability. In re Adoption of N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4, 17:1-7.5 &
    17:1-7.10, 
    454 N.J. Super. 386
    , 399 (App. Div. 2018).