DCPP v. S.N.H. AND S.L., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF N.H. (FG-08-0051-18, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] will address it because guardianship matters are categorically matters of great
    public interest. See Nieder v. Royal Indem. Ins. Co., 
    62 N.J. 229
    , 234 (1973)
    (holding an appellate court need not consider questions not properly presented
    to a trial court, unless the issue raised relates to the jurisdiction of the trial court
    or concerns a matter of great public interest).
    A-3440-20
    13
    We are unpersuaded by S.L.'s arguments.          The entry of a judgment
    granting guardianship does not terminate a parent's support obligation. See
    N.J.S.A. 9:2-20 ("The judgment so entered, unless otherwise specified therein,
    shall not affect the duties of the parents, custodian or guardian with respect to
    support and maintenance of the child."). The judgment entered here did not
    terminate S.L.'s support obligation. Even if it did, we are not convinced it would
    undo the trial judge's prong four findings and the unrebutted expert testimony
    ungirding the findings that a termination of parental rights would not do more