CONCERNED CITIZENS v. THE TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE OF THE TOWNSHIP OF HOPEWELL (L-1782-19, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] development as part of this evolving
    neighborhood and will serve emerging needs and
    provide a small component of nonresidential
    ratables on a site where millions of square feet of
    office research space were previously planned.
    9. The proposed ordinance provides for a mix of
    residential and non-residential uses at this
    interchange location and is consistent with the
    smart growth planning objectives of the [State
    Development and Redevelopment Plan (State
    Plan)].[1]
    1
    The State Development and Redevelopment Plan was authorized by N.J.S.A.
    52:18A-200, which says that the State Plan "shall be designed to represent a
    balance of development and conservation objectives best suited to meet the
    needs of the State" and lists several requirements:
    The plan shall:
    a. Protect the natural resources and qualities of the
    State . . . ;
    b. Promote development and redevelopment in a
    manner consistent with sound planning and where