LEANDER WILLIAMS v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD (NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] responsibilities "include imposing 'specific conditions of parole.'" J.K. v. N.J.
    State Parole Bd., 
    247 N.J. 120
    , 131 (2021) (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.48(d);
    30:4-123.59(b)(1)). Additionally, the Parole Act of 1979 allows the Board to
    parole an inmate to a residential facility if the inmate would not otherwise be
    released under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d).
    As our Supreme Court recently noted,
    [i]n describing the types of conditions that the Board
    may impose [under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1)], the
    Legislature did not enumerate an exclusive list, but
    rather provided that "[s]uch conditions shall include,
    among other things, a requirement that the parolee
    conduct himself in society in compliance with all laws
    and refrain from committing any crime."               
    Ibid.
    (emphasis added).         For purposes of statutory
    construction, we view legislative use of the words
    "include, among other things," ibid., as "term[s] of
    enlargement, not of limitation," Zorba Contractors, Inc.
    v. Hous. Auth. of Newark,