GEORGE E. PEARSON v. BOROUGH OF KEANSBURG (L-4135-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] The KPD is not a separate
    legal entity from the Borough. Claims seeking liability for actions of municipal
    police officers are properly brought against the municipality, not the police
    department. Naming the police department as a defendant is legally equivalent
    A-3762-20
    17
    to naming the municipality. Accordingly, we analyze plaintiff's negligence
    claims as though they were brought against the Borough.
    Negligence Claim Against the Borough
    Negligence claims against public entities in New Jersey are governed by
    the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3. As a general
    proposition, liability of public entities is the exception and immunity from
    liability is the rule under the TCA. Fluehr v. City of Cape May, 
    159 N.J. 532
    ,
    539 (1999); see also N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 (declaring it "to be the public policy of this
    State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the
    limitations of [the TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles
    established [t]herein"); D.D. v. Univ. of Med. & Dentistry of N.J., 
    213 N.J. 130
    ,
    133-34 (2013) (explaining that the overall approach of the TCA is to broadly
    limit public entity liability). To that end, the public policy adopted by the