GEORGE E. PEARSON v. BOROUGH OF KEANSBURG (L-4135-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] complaint.
    Plaintiff alleges that Sorano negligently relayed what he had seen on the
    surveillance footage to Niesz. Plaintiff claims it is for the jury to determine
    whether Sorano purposely provided a false account of the video surveillance
    footage to Niesz. The Borough responded that there is nothing in the record that
    suggests Sorano was not truthful when he testified that he told Niesz that
    plaintiff remained in the gymnasium. The Borough further argued that it is not
    liable for the intentional acts of its employees under the TCA. See N.J.S.A.
    59:2-10 ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public
    employee constituting . . . actual malice, or willful misconduct."). The Borough
    also argued that plaintiff's theory that Sorano and Niesz conspired together to
    exonerate Niesz failed for the same reason of intentionality.
    The judge found that plaintiff mischaracterized Sorano's deposition
    testimony.