JAMES MEYERS v. STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION (STATE HEALTH BENEFITS COMMISSION) ( 2022 )
[…] voluminous hearing record detailing the actions he took, allegedly in reliance
    on the Division's written and oral representations, supports a finding that the
    SHBC should be estopped from deducting health insurance premiums from
    petitioner's monthly retirement payments.
    We are not persuaded by this argument. Instead, we find that a plain
    reading of the applicable statutes compels deduction of health insurance
    premiums from petitioner's retirement payment. There is no need to scrutinize
    the record through the lens of equitable estoppel.
    N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(1) states in pertinent part:
    [P]ublic employees of the State . . . shall contribute,
    through the withholding of the contribution from the
    monthly retirement allowance, toward the cost of
    health care benefits coverage for the employee in
    retirement and any dependent provided under the State
    Health Benefits Program . . . in an amount that shall
    be determined in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 52:14-
    17.28c].
    N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(3) states, "[e]mployees . . . who have 20 or
    more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally-administered
    A-0312-21
    9
    retirement systems on [June 28, 2011] shall not be subject to the provisions of
    this subsection."
    Petitioner had a little over seventeen years creditable service time as a n
    employee of the State Police as of June 28, 2011. By the plain language of
    section (b)(3), only public employees with twenty or more years of creditable