JC Trapper, L.L.C. v. City of Jersey City , 20 N.J. Tax 239 ( 2002 )
[…] JC Trapper, L.L.C. v. City of Jersey City , 20 N.J. Tax 239 ( 2002 )


Menu:
  • The opinion of the court was delivered by

    BRAITHWAITE, J.A.D.

    Plaintiff JC Trapper, L.L.C., filed suit to recover of Jersey City (the “City”) on property owned by the City. The taxes paid covered the period from 1988 through part of 1999. Plaintiffs claim was made pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-54, which provides in relevant part as follows:

    Where one person has by mistake paid the tax on the property of another supposing it to be his own, the governing body after a hearing, on five days’ notice to the owner, may return the money paid in error without interest and restore the record of the assessment and tax against the property in the name of the true owner, provided the lien of the tax has not expired and no transfer or encumbrance has been put on record against the property since the date of the payment in error,
    [emphasis added.]

    Plaintiffs claim was originally part of a suit commenced in the Law Division that sought a declaration that the subject property was owned by the City.