JOSE G. RAMOS VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS) ( 2020 )
[…] Ramos petitioned DOC's classification department, seeking removal of
    the child abuse designation. Acknowledging it was "not an obvious error,"
    Ramos instead claimed the designation implied he was a "'[c]hild [m]olester'
    . . . causing unwarranted damage to [his] character and reputation." Ramos also
    contended the designation will affect his eligibility for reduced custody status.
    The DOC declined Ramos' request, responding that "[c]hild [a]buse is not the
    same as [a] sex offense." This appeal followed.
    1
    N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) contains two subsections. Subsection (1) proscribes
    "sexual conduct" with a child that "would impair or debauch the morals of the
    child"; subsection (2) prohibits "harm that would make the child an abused or
    neglected child as defined in [Title Nine]."
    A-1492-18T4
    2
    On appeal, Ramos argues the DOC should amend the face sheet to remove
    the child abuse reference or include terminology that his endangering conviction
    was "non-sexual." He raises the following points for our consideration:
    POINT I