LIBERTARIANS FOR TRANSPARENT GOVERNMENT, ETC. VS. CUMBERLAND COUNTY (L-0609-18, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] Kovalcik, 206 N.J. at 592(explaining that because "[t]he Legislature has declared in [section 10] that personnel records are, by definition, not classified as government records at all; any document that qualifies as a personnel record is therefore not subject to being disclosed notwithstanding the other provisions of the statute"). In contrast, government records containing information included in one of the more than twenty categories of information deemed confidential in N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1, are to be made available for public access redacted by the custodian in accordance with N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), which provides: If the custodian of a government record asserts that part of a particular record is exempt from public A-1661-18T2 19 access pursuant to [OPRA], the custodian shall delete or excise from a copy of the record that portion which the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall promptly permit access to the remainder of the record. If documents fairly qualifying as personnel or pension records must be made publicly accessible, redacted to include only the information included in the first exception to section 10, that is the "individual's name, title, position, salary, payroll record, length of service, date of separation and