LIBERTARIANS FOR TRANSPARENT GOVERNMENT, ETC. VS. CUMBERLAND COUNTY (L-0609-18, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2020 )
[…] by N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1. See 
    Kovalcik, 206 N.J. at 592
    (explaining that because
    "[t]he Legislature has declared in [section 10] that personnel records are, by
    definition, not classified as government records at all; any document that
    qualifies as a personnel record is therefore not subject to being disclosed
    notwithstanding the other provisions of the statute").
    In contrast, government records containing information included in one
    of the more than twenty categories of information deemed confidential in
    N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1, are to be made available for public access redacted by the
    custodian in accordance with N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g), which provides:
    If the custodian of a government record asserts that
    part of a particular record is exempt from public
    A-1661-18T2
    19
    access pursuant to [OPRA], the custodian shall delete
    or excise from a copy of the record that portion which
    the custodian asserts is exempt from access and shall
    promptly permit access to the remainder of the record.
    If documents fairly qualifying as personnel or pension records must be
    made publicly accessible, redacted to include only the information included in
    the first exception to section 10, that is the "individual's name, title, position,